Programme

MONDAY | May 11, 2020

09:00 – 10:00   Registration of Board and Committee Members

10:00 – 12:00   HOPE Board Meeting

12:00 – 13:00  Lunch for the Board Members and Committee Members

13:00 – 15:00  Meeting for HOPE Committee Members

15:00 – 15:30  Coffee Break for the Board Members and Committee Members

15:00 – 18:00   Registration of Participants for the 12th HOPE Congress

18:00 – …          Committee & Board Members Dinner

TUESDAY | May 12, 2020

9:00 – 13:30    Registration of Participants for the 12th HOPE Congress

09:30 – 12:00  HOPE Committee Members Meeting

12:00 – 12:30  Lunch for Board Members and Committee Members

13:30 – 14:30  Informational Session at Viru Conference Centre (Restaurant Merineitsi)  for all participants

14:30 – 18:00  Parallel Visits to the Schools for Students with Special Needs

20:00 – 23:00  Opening Ceremony for the 12th HOPE Congress. Location:  Seaplane Harbour 

WEDNESDAY | May 13, 2020

8:30 – 9:00    Registration of Participants for the 12th HOPE Congress

9:00 – 9:10    Welcome speech

09:10 – 9:30   Irina Sahnjuk “Multidisciplinary Approach”

09:30 – 10:15  E-Estonia presentation

10:15 – 10:35  E-School Solutions 

10:35-11:00   Pille Vaiksaar “Special Schools & Hospital Teaching in Estonia” 

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee Break & Networking

11:30 – 12:00  Dorit Maor “The use of systems thinking approach to implement mobile technology: A case study in a hospital school”

12:00 – 12:15  Christine Walser “iPad Apps in Special Needs School Setting”

12:15 – 13:00  Ben Furman “Kids’ Skills”

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch

14:00 – 15:00  Workshops Session I

  • Ben Furman “Kids’ Skills”
  • Sarah Dove & Cath Kitchen “Exploring the use of telepresence robots in supporting children and young people with serious illness”
  • Angelo Manganello & Paolo Merlatti “The Fragile Art of Evaluation: the experience of Hospital School Teachers”
  • Pia Karhulahti, Satu Nevala, Mirka Manninen, Katariina Mäläska “Act for the Future – School as agent for sustainable citizenship”
  • Shaun Dolan & Charlotte Thorpe “Making Your Mark – An international project using art as a stimulus for writing and perfomance”

15:00 – 16:00  Workshops Session II

  • Jayne Franklin & Bianca Costa “Reducing inpatient isolation, increasing integration – the power of technology!”
  • Richard Winder “Successful Reintegration for Students with Mental Health Diagnosis”
  • Merja Laakkonen & Elina Sillanpää “Positive pedagogue in Oulu Hospital School”
  • Nataliya Kurikalova “Education Potential of Picture Gallery in Hospital”
  • Marika Mervola & Tanja Kukkonen, Anita Ikonen “TAITAVAKSI group method in Tikkamäki school, Findland”

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break & Networking

16:30 – 17:30  HOPE – Workshops Session 

  • Maria Schmidt “Map of HOPE”
  • Michele Capurso “Research on Education of Children with Medical Conditions”
  • Jan Haverkate “The rights and Educational Needs of Sick Children and Adolescents”
  • Martin Dixon & Maria Marinho “Well at School”

18:00 – 20:00    Tallinn Bay sightseeing cruise under the sails

THURSDAY | May 14, 2020

9:30 – 10:15   Marianthi Papadimitriou “Am I therapeutic? Exploring the significance of the hospital teacher role in the recovery process”

10:15 – 10:45 Michele Capurso “Telling about my hospital. Children’s narratives and drawings about their hospital experience”  

10:45 – 11:00  

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee Break & Networking

11:30 – 12:00  Piia Ruutu “Supporting the schooling of children and adolescents in psychiatric care and the perceived effects of a hospital school period”

12:00 – 12:30  Enza Benigno “An action-research to improve the use of ICT at Hospital School”

12:30 – 12:50  Mikhail Shibelev & Ivan Doluev “Project WE TEACH/THEY LEARN: Old Traditions and Innovative Approaches”

12:50 – 13:00  Lucrezia Tomberli “Hospital School and Belonging school: a complex link for psychological wellness of sick children”

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch

14:00 – 15:00  Workshops Session I

  • Liana Sanamyan, Kristine Andreasyan & Ani Hovhannisyan “Washing hands: an important routine activity”
  • Els Janssens “Fundamental right to an education, even when you are ill, through free real-time education”
  • Carrie Shiraki-Sakaino & Shay Chun “Brain Station: An Innovative Comprehensive Educational Program”
  • Nataliya Kurikalova & Larisa Petre “From Heart to Heart”
  • Miranda Field “Coexistence of Learning and Healing: Decolonizing our Understandings”

15:00 – 16:00  Workshops Session II

  • Jan Haverkate “Basic Bookbinding”
  • Meirav Hen & Maskit Gilan Shochat “Exploring the unique professional identity of hospital teachers in Israel”
  • Anita Neville “Investing in Education for Students with Serious Illness”
  • Matthew McCurry “Connecting Kids through Collegiality”
  • Monza Hospital School Teachers “Student and Home School: always in touch”

16:00 – 17:00 Workshops Session III

  • Tiziana Catenazzo, Maria Aliberti, Laura Abbate “Establishing an educational network to support children with medical conditions: the updated Italian model”
  • Michele Capurso “Getting published on “Continuity in Education””
  • Maria Campbell & Deirdre Harvey “Technology and pedagogy: empowering in hospital schools who are “distanced” from their peers”
  • Marit Helmholt & Imke van de Venne “Use of Kubi and Swivl (video conferencing hardware)” 

19:00 – 22:00   HOPE 2020 Party/ Gala Dinner. Location: Restaurant Rae Meierei. 

FRIDAY | May 15, 2020

9:30 – 9:50     Karolina Szemraj & Dorota Szamrej “Hospital Escape Room – magnetic resonance is no longer so terrible”

9:50 – 10:20   Maria Stand Gustbeé “How to make the day understandable with support by pictures”

10:20 – 10:30 Marie- Anne Sandrin-Bui “A website to promote the education of sick students”

10:30 – 10:50  Riitta Launis “Toward the Future – The Architecture which shapes the Environment as well as the Environment shapes the Architecture”

10:50 – 11:00  Christine André-Bataille “Inventory of Training in France for teachers receiving hospitalised sick students, needs and perspectives” 

11:00 – 11:30   Conclusions of Congress. Farewell and Thanks to All Participants and Speakers

11:30 – 12:00   Coffee Break & Networking

12:00 – 14:00   General Assembly and preview of the HOPE Congress to be held in 2022

14:00 – 15:00   Board Meeting